Selected all your options? Now click here >>
Quick contact

Privacy Notice

The Data Protection Act requires our company to manage personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Principles. In particular, we are required to process your personal information fairly and lawfully. This means that you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide. You can then decide whether you want to give it to us in order that we may provide the product or service that you require. All our employees are personally responsible for maintaining customer confidentiality, and will be regularly reminded of their obligations. In addition, our policies and procedures are regularly audited and reviewed.

Your information will be held by Churchill Vehicle Leasing, and will passed on to relevant parties for the purpose of gaining you a credit line, GAP Insurance or a SMART Protect policy

Your personal information will be held securely at our trading address, so that we can manage your relationship with us, either now or in the future. This will include information you provide when you apply to us, and any additional information provided by you or others in various ways, including emails and letters, during telephone calls and any enquiries you make through our website or through social media.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for the maintenance your account, or for legal or regulatory requirements.

Your specific permission will be sought, should we wish to use your personal data in any other way at all.

We will treat your personal information as private and confidential, but may share it with each other within our office, and only disclose it outside of our company in the following instances if:-

(a) It is required for a marketing automation platform, ie; Mailchimp, for the purposes of emailing our offers to you.
(b) You consent.
(c) Needed by our funding sources and supplying dealerships involved in arranging or managing your lease.
(d) HM Revenue & Customs or other authorities require it.
(e) The law, the Government or other regulatory bodies require it.
(f) To any other parties connected with your account (including guarantors).
(g) Required as part of our duty to protect your accounts, eg; we are required to disclose your information to the UK Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS).
(h) You use price comparison websites or other similar services to research or purchase financial products and services. These providers will use information about you and your relationship with us to help ensure you get the best results from their services, enabling you to make an informed choice.

We will always endeavour to ensure your information remains safe and secure.

The Data Protection Act does not generally apply to companies but it does cover personal data relating to sole traders and partnerships.

Making sure we deliver excellent customer service and keeping you mobile & informed of great deals is very important to us. Most of the time we communicate with customers via email or telephone. The risks of sending an "insecure" email are clearly shown in every email we send, so by engaging in this method of communication with us, you are accepting the risks.

As part of our ongoing commitment to understanding our customers better, we may research comments and opinions made public on social networking sites such as Twitter and Facebook.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right of access to your personal data. The Act allows us to charge a fee of £10 for this service. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it. For further details on how to request a copy of your information, please write to: The Managing Director – Churchill Vehicle Leasing, 7 Thesiger Close, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 2RN.

Organisations must lodge a notification with their Regulator describing the purposes for which they process personal information. The details are publicly available from the Regulator's office.

Churchill Vehicle Leasing will use your personal information so we can provide you with leasing offers that are relevant to you. This contact may continue after the contract we have processed for you has ended, as customer retention and long-term relationships are extremely important to us.

We might contact you by mail, telephone, email, or text message unless you have asked us not to. You can change your preferences at any time by calling us, or writing to us.

We will never provide information about you to any other company to use for their own marketing purposes.


We keep our privacy notice under regular review and will update this record as and when required. This privacy notice was last updated April 2018.

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of how we handle your personal information, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner's Office at the following address: Information Commissioner's Office,Wycliffe House,Water Lane,Wilmslow,Cheshire,SK9 5AF You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

USE OF COOKIES


Cookies are used to store small amounts of information on your computer, which allows certain information from your web browser to be collected. Cookies are widely used on the internet and do not identify the individual using the computer, just the computer being used. Cookies and other similar technology make it easier for you to log on to and use our website during future visits.















We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Close this message.